IPAA Victoria

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

IPAA Victoria respects and upholds your rights to privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended from time to time). This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we handle any personal information we hold about you. In the Privacy Policy, “personal information” refers to any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion.

1. What sort of personal information does IPAA Victoria collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that IPAA Victoria collects and holds includes:

  • Contact information

  • Professional details

  • Attendance at IPAA Victoria programs and events

  • Skills and areas of interest

  • Dietary requirements

  • Compliance information

  • Membership status

  • Survey information for the purposes of developing and delivering membership programs and initiatives

  • Information contained in scholarship and award applications

  • Employment/recruitment information.

2. How is information collected?

IPAA Victoria collects information about you through:

  • Membership registration of IPAA Victoria

  • Program, event or activity registration

  • Direct contact with you.

Sometimes information about you may be collected from other sources, such as publicly accessible directories and databases.

3. What is the information used for?

IPAA Victoria collects information to:

  • Process registration of members

  • Maintain membership and service benefit records

  • Send you information that you request, including eNews and journals

  • Register you for programs, events and activities run by us

  • Provide other membership-related services

  • Inform you of other products and services

  • Send you information that is related to your career and work environment (which may be from sources other than us)

  • Send you information for the purposes of IPAA Victoria elections and

  • Analyse performance and improve services to Members

4. Who else receives your information?

IPAA Victoria only discloses personal information about you to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Our national body, IPAA, (which has its own privacy policy) for the same kinds of purposes as listed above in paragraph 1;

  • Consultants and contractors who deliver programs, events, activities and mail house services on behalf of IPAA Victoria. We only provide your personal information to reputable third parties, that are also required by agreement, to be privacy compliant;

  • Organisations located outside of Australia such as; Survey Monkey (based in USA), Zkipster (available in 8 regions worldwide), Eventbrite (based in USA), ASymantec (USA and UK); or

  • Where required by law.

5. Email subscription

By subscribing to any or all of IPAA Victoria’s services, you agree to receive IPAA Victoria communications. Should you wish to unsubscribe to these communications, you may do so at any time by clicking this link.

If you do unsubscribe, then we may be unable to provide you with information and services that may be useful to you.

6. Security of personal information

IPAA Victoria takes all reasonable steps to keep personal information secure and to protect that information from interferences, unauthorised access, loss, misuse, modification or disclosure.

When using the IPAA Victoria’s website, you should be aware that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. IPAA Victoria does not warrant the security of any information transmitted to it over the internet. Any information so transmitted is done so at the risk of the person or organisation transmitting the information.

7. Access, Corrections, Complaints

You may request access to personal information IPAA Victoria holds about you by contacting the person named below.

IPAA Victoria endeavours to hold personal information which is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you have a complaint or you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request that we amend it. In addition, to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is as accurate and complete as possible, we remind members to update their details during the membership renewal process.

When IPAA Victoria receives complaints regarding a breach, IPAA Victoria will review and respond to the complaint within a reasonable period after receipt of the complaint.

The contact is:

IPAA Victoria, Chief Operating Officer
Level 3/37 Little Bourke Street
Melbourne, Victoria, 3000

8. Disposal of information

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently delete personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used. Actual membership information is kept for archival historical purposes.

9. Nature of this Policy

IPAA Victoria may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website (located within www.ipaa.org.au).

Last updated February 1, 2019.